- Home Page


, ,
 

 

Important information!

On September 9, 2012, the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America on the simplification of visa formalities for nationals of the Russian Federation and nationals of the United States of America came into force.

In accordance with the Agreement US citizens are eligible for a 3-year multiple-entry business, homestay/private, humanitarian and tourist visas.

 


Private Visa (Homestay)
  Business Visa
Tourist Visa
Student Visa
Work Visa
Transit Visa
Humanitarian Visa
Citizenship
Registration of adopted children
Legalization
Translation
Documents on Demand
Power of Attorney
   

DEAR  APPLICANTS

 

On September 9, 2012, the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America on the simplification of visa formalities for nationals of the Russian Federation and nationals of the United States of America came into force

************

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation presents its compliments to the Department of State of the United States of America and, for the purpose of developing relations between the two States on the basis of friendship, mutual understanding and reciprocity, and being guided by the desire to strengthen reciprocal economic, scientific, technical and cultural ties and to promote freedom of movement of citizens of both States, has the honor to propose on behalf of the Russian Federation that the Russian Federation and the United States of America, hereinafter referred to as the Parties, conclude the following Agreement on the terms concerning issuance of: by the Russian Federation - business, private, humanitarian and tourist visas; by the United States of America -1/B2 visas; and by both Parties - visas for short-term official travel.

 

 

Nationals of each Party shall enter (transit, leave, stay) in the territory of the other Party on the basis of valid passports for crossing the border (hereinafter referred to as the "passports") and valid visas, except for cases where they are exempt from the need to obtain a visa in accordance with the domestic law of the State of entry.

 

The diplomatic missions and consular posts of each Party shall make decisions on visa applications, as a rule, within 15 calendar days from the date of the initiation of their processing. The period of time for making a decision on a visa application may be extended in individual cases, in particular when further scrutiny of the application is needed. The period of time for making a decision on a visa application may be reduced to 3 working days or fewer in urgent cases.

 

Nationals of each Party shall as a rule be issued multiple-entry visas for a stay of no more than 6 months starting from the date of each entry that are valid for 36 months from the date of issue as long as reciprocity is maintained: by the Russian Federation - business, private, humanitarian and tourist visas, and by the United States of America 1/B2 visas.

 

The visas referred to in paragraph 3 of this Agreement shall be issued to the nationals of each Party without submission of documents, required in accordance with the domestic law of the State of entry.However, diplomatic missions and consular posts of each Party may require, while considering a visa request, besides the visa application form, information regarding the confirmation of the purpose of travel and the availability of funds sufficient to stay in the territory of the respective State. The joint indicative list of the documents for providing such information shall be established by the Parties through diplomatic channels.

 

For short-term official travel, nationals of each Party shall as a rule be issued multiple-entry visas for a stay of no

more than 3 months starting from the date of each entry that are valid for 12 months from the date of issue, as long as reciprocity is maintained.

 

Nationals of each Party who have lost their passports during a stay in the territory of the other Party may depart from it without a visa or other permit on the basis of valid identification documents issued by diplomatic missions or consular posts of the State of which they are citizens.

 

Nationals of each Party may, on the conditions set forth in this Agreement, apply for a visa at diplomatic missions or consular posts of the other Party that are located in the territory of third states.

 

The provisions set forth herein shall not and are not intended to restrict the authority of the competent authorities of each Party to refuse or revoke a visa, refuse entry or departure, or limit the stay in its territory of nationals of the other Party in accordance with its domestic law.

 

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation further proposes, on behalf of the Russian Federation, that if the aforementioned proposal is acceptable to the United States of America, this diplomatic note and the Department of State's affirmative note in reply will constitute an Agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America on the simplification of visa formalities for nationals of the Russian Federation and nationals of the United States of America. This Agreement will enter into force 30 days after the receipt through diplomatic channels of the last written notification in which the Parties inform each other that the national legal requirements for the entry into force of this Agreement have been met. Either Party may terminate this Agreement at any time and shall provide 90 days advance written notice to the other Party through diplomatic channels of its intention to terminate the Agreement. 
 

 

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation avails itself of this opportunity to renew to the Department of State of the United States of America the assurances of its high consideration.

 

**************

 

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation presents its compliments to the Embassy of the United States of America and has the honor to advise that it proceeds from the following content of the recommended list of documents for the submission of additional information regarding confirmation of the purpose of travel and the availability of funds sufficient for a stay in the territory of the relevant country upon the issuance by the Russian Federation of business, private, humanitarian, and tourist visas, and upon the issuance by the United Sates of America of B1/B2 visas, which [list] was compiled in accordance with paragraph 4 of the agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America on simplification of visa formalities for the citizens of the two countries.

 

For the Russian Side:

 

When applying for a business visa, in addition, to the visa application form: a written statement from the host organization, which should give: 
- the full name of the host organization, its official address and contact information, the surname, first name, patronymic, and position of the person who signed the statement (if the host organization is a legal entity or enterprise, an institution, or their affiliate established in the territory of the Russian Federation - the individual taxpayer number), and basic information regarding the visa applicant: the surname, first name, other names, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose of travel, requested period of entry, location of intended residence of the visa applicant, and the cities to be visited.

 

When applying for a private visa, in addition to the visa application form: the notarized written statement from the hosting individual, which should give the surname, first name, patronymic, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, address of registration, and address of the actual residence of the bolting individual, as well as the surname, first name, other names, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, address of registration, and address of the actual residence of the hosting individual, as well as the surname, first name, other names, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose of travel, requested period of entry, location of intended residence of the visa applicant, and the cities to be visited.

 

When applying for a humanitarian visa, in addition to the visa application form: a written statement from the host organization, which should indicate:

- the full name of the organization, its official address and contact information, the surname, first name, patronymic, and position of the person who signed the statement (if the host organization is a legal entity or enterprise, an institution or their affiliate established in the territory of the Russian Federation - the individual taxpayer number), and basic information regarding the visa applicant: the surname, first name, other names, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose of travel, requested period of entry, location of intended residence of the visa applicant, and the cities to be visited.

 

When applying for a tourist visa, in addition to the visa application form: confirmation of the hotel reservation, a contract for provision of tourist services, confirmation of reception of the tourist, and register number from the Uniform Federal Register of the Tour Operators of the Federal Tourism Agency.

 

The Russian Side shall also have the right to request, if needed: 
- a bank statement from the applicant;
- a statement from the employer regarding the applicants wages for the preceding year, half year, or month; 
- medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip; 
- documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his citizenship; 
- a certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family.

 

For the U.S. Side:

 

When applying for a visa and in addition to the required electronic nonimmigrant visa application form, evidence which shows: 
- the purpose and length of the applicant's planned trip, 
- the applicant's financial means to pay for the trip,
- the applicants residence outside the territory of the United States, and 
- the applicants intent to depart the United States after the trip.

 

The Parties shall have the right to request additional information and/or documents from applicants as may be needed in particular cases. 
 

 

The Ministry also proceeds from the assumption that the Parties will be guided by the joint understanding, reached during talks on formulating the above-mentioned Agreement, regarding the recommendatory nature of the ; proposed list and will strive to simplify visa formalities to the extent possible and to keep the number of requested additional documents to a minimum.

 

**********

 

In accordance with the

Agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America on the simplification of visa formalities for nationals of the Russian Federation and nationals of the United States of America

 

effective September 9, 2012, the US citizens shall as a rule be issued multiple-entry business, homestay/private, humanitarian and tourist visas (for a stay of no more than 6 months starting from the date of each entry) that are valid for 3 years (36 months) from the date of issue of the visa.
The visas shall be issued based on direct written statements (faxed or electronic copies) from Russian or American host organization or individuals.
When applying for a visa, in addition to the valid passport, photo and the visa application form (submitted on the web site:
http://evisa.kdmid.ru) the applicant should provide the written statement from the host organization or individual (direct invitation) in free form, which should contain the following information.

 

Business Visa

When applying for a business visa in addition to the above mentioned documents: the written statement from the host organization with the full name of the host organization, its official address and contact information,the full name and position of the person who signed the statement (if the host organization is a legal entity or enterprise, an institution or their affiliate established in the territory of the Russian Federation the individual taxpayer number), and basic information regarding the visa applicant: the full name, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose of travel, requested period of entry, location of intended residence of the visa applicant, and the cities to be visited.

US citizen is eligible for a 3-year multiple-entry business visa.

Visa fee - $ 180.00

Homestay/Private Visa

When applying for a homestay/private visa in addition to the valid passport and the visa application form the following documents should be provided: the notarized written statement from the hosting individual with the full name, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, address of registration, and address of the actual residence of the hosting individual, as well as the full name, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose of travel, requested period of entry, location of intended residence of the visa applicant, and the cities to be visited.
The host individual could be either a Russian citizen registered on the territory of the Russian Federation or a US citizen who has the permit to stay on the territory of Russian Federation for more than 90 days (i.e. work permit, common student multiple visa, diplomatic visa of the employee of the USA diplomatic missions or consulates on the territory of the Russian Federation).

US citizen is eligible for a 3-year multiple-entry homestay/private visa.

Visa fee - $ 180.00

 

Humanitarian Visa

When applying for a humanitarian visa in addition to the valid passport and the visa application form: a written statement from the host organization with the full name of the organization, its official address and contact information, the full name and position of the person who signed the statement (if the host organization is a legal entity or enterprise, an institution or their affiliate established in the territory of the Russian Federation the individual taxpayer number), and basic information regarding the visa applicant: the full name, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose of travel, requested period of entry, location of intended residence of the visa applicant, and the cities to be visited.

US citizen is eligible for a 3-year multiple-entry humanitarian visa.

Visa fee - $ 180.00

        

Tourist Visa

When applying for a tourist visa in addition to the valid passport and the visa application form: confirmation of the hotel reservation, a contract for provision of tourist services, confirmation of reception of the tourist. The abovementioned documents must register number from the Uniform Federal Register of the Tour Operators of the Russian Federal Tourism Agency and the seal of the host organization.

US citizen is eligible for a 3-year multiple-entry tourist visa.

Visa fee - $ 180.00

 

 

The Embassy and Consulates General of Russia have also the right to request, if needed, additional documents/evidence which shows the purpose and length of the applicants planned trip, the applicants financial means sufficient for a stay in Russia and the applicants intent to depart the Russian Federation after the trip:

- a bank statement from the applicant;
- a statement from the employer regarding the applicants wages for the preceding year, half year or month; 
- medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
- documents regarding the applicants ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
- a certificate on the makeup of the applicants family.


The Embassy and Consulates General of Russia also have the right to request additional information and/or documents from applicants as may be needed in particular cases.


The Embassy and Consulates General of Russia make decisions on visa application, as a rule, within 
15 calendar days from the date of the initiation of their processing. The period of time for making a decision on a visa application may be extended in individual cases, in particular when scrutiny of the application is needed. 
In urgent cases an 
expedited multiple-entry visa on the base of the direct invitation of the host organization or an individual can be issued. The period of time for making a decision on an urgent visa application may be reduced to 3 working days. When making such a decision a Russian Consular officer has the right to request additional documents confirming the urgent need of an expedited visa (an airplane, ship or train ticket, a last minute tourist tour, etc. shall not be considered as such documents).


The Embassy and Consulates General of Russia continue issuing single, double and multiple visas for the US citizens according to electronic, faxed, telex, circular or other instructions from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and local offices of the Russian Federal Migration Service. Procedure of issuing visas on instructions/invitations of the MFA and FMS remain the same as before September 9, 2012.

 

 

Visa processing fees are:  

 

  1-3 working days processing 4-15 calendar days processing
Tourist Visa single entry or double entry 250 $ 140 $
Tourist Visa multiple-entry up to 3 years 450 $ 180 $
Business Visa single entry or double entry 250 $ 140 $
Business Visa multiple-entry up to 1 year 450 $ 150 $
Business Visa multiple-entry up to 3 years 450 $ 180 $
Homestay (Private) Visa single entry or double entry 250 $ 140 $
Homestay (Private) Visa multiple-entry up to 3 years 450 $ 180 $
Working Visa single entry or double entry 250 $ 140 $
Working Visa multiple-entry 450 $ 150 $
Humanitarian Visa single entry or double entry 250 $ 140 $
Humanitarian Visa multiple-entry up to 1 year 450 $ 150 $
Humanitarian Visa multiple-entry up to 3 years 450 $ 180 $
Transit Visa single entry or double entry 250 $ 140 $

 

Individuals are welcome to submit visa papers directly to the Consulate every working day since 9 am. to 12 am.

Please be advised, for your convenience and in order to avoid any further processing delays, choose the SEATTLE office when you are applying in question "Visa Issuing Office" while filling up your Electronic Visa Application Form from evisa.kdmid.ru